Browse Our Reviews...
O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z
Cabin Fever (2003) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Gory, weird, funny, and as imaginatively bizarre as anything you are bound to see this year. High praise in my book! |
The Call of Cthulhu (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: About as good a Lovecraft film as there is out there. |
Calvaire (2004) by The Grim Ringler - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Far from shocking and far from interesting French take on crazy hillbillies. |
The Captive City (1952) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: "Jim... what is the mafia? Though I've read about it of course, but what is it really?" |
Capturing the Friedmans (2003) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A haunting and harrowing look at the death and slow decay of an American family. |
The Card Player (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Imagine watching a good friend taking up disco dancing in 2005...this movie is the equivelent of that. |
Cars (2006) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Cute idea and animation, but the pacing hurts the movie. |
Cars (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Another great Pixar movie. As good as the others, that's debateable, a damn good movie? Absolutely. |
Casino Royale (2006) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: There's a new Bond in town and he's got explosive action and boring poker. |
Catch & Release (2007) by Mike Long - 6 out of 10 Highlight: A depressing plot and too many characters result in a disappointing film. |
Caveman (1981) by Matt Fuerst - 1 out of 10 Highlight: Tries to be slapstick, turns out to feel like slapdick. |
Cedar Rapids (2011) by Jackass Tom - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Cedar Rapids is one of the most enjoyable comedies I have seen in a while. |
The Celebration (1998) by Matt Fuerst - 10 out of 10 Highlight: Spectacular family drama showing how quickly lives can be destroyed. |
Chaos (2005) by Matt Fuerst - 1 out of 10 Highlight: An unpleasant experience without merit. |
Chappelle's Show: Season 2 (2004) by Mike Long - 9 out of 10 Highlight: This DVD set contains one classic moment after another. A must have. |
Chappelle's Show: Season One (2003) by Mike Long - 9 out of 10 Highlight: An hilarious sketch comedy show, seen for the first time in its uncensored glory on this DVD. |
Charlie and the Chcolate Factory (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Beautifully imperfect, like most of the recent Burton films. |
Charlie and The Chocolate Factory (2005) by Geoff Roberts - 10 out of 10 Highlight: SWEET CHOCOLATE. |
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003) by Matt Fuerst - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Flighty and fun, good look effects carry the movie. |
Charmed: The Complete First Season (1998) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: This series shows potential, but falls short of being a must-see. |
Charmed: The Complete Second Season (1999) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: A show in search of a plot. |
Cheaper by the Dozen (2003) by Mike Long - 3 out of 10 Highlight: A predictable comedy which should be seen as an insult to intelligent people and parents everywhere. |
Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005) by Mike Long - 2 out of 10 Highlight: Welcome to la-la land. |
Chicago (2002) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: This Oscar winner proves to by an impressive, lively film. |
Chicago 10 (2007) by Jackass Tom - 3 out of 10 Highlight: For a documentary whose director seems to want to glorify the Chicago 8, I felt really turned off by them by the end. |
Chickenhawk (1994) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Very creepy but interesting doc about pedophiles. |
Children of Men (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: One of the most powerful films of 2006. |
Children of Men (2006) by Jackass Tom - 9 out of 10 Highlight: Best movie of 2006. Cuaron's camerawork will some day be legendary. |
A Christmas Carol (2009) by Jackass Tom - 3 out of 10 Highlight: Beautiful to look at for moments, but not pushing the story to new heights like it could. |
Christmas Evil (1980) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Weird horror fairy tale about a man obsessed with Old Saint Nick that is very fun but is an acquired taste. |
The Chronicles of Narnia - the lion, the witch, and the wardrobe (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A well made and spirited fantasy that may not be an instant classic but it is a great film that may become one in the future. |
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Inspired but spotty sci-fi actioner which is worth a cheapie show and a rent but maybe not full price. |
Cinderella Man (2005) by Cinema Guru Boy - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Impressive reteaming of Crowe and Howard makes for a keeper both touching and exciting. |
Citizen Kane (1941) by Jackass Tom - 10 out of 10 Highlight: I happen to like sleds too. |
City of God (2003) by Rosie - 8 out of 10 Highlight: God may be a crappy city manager, but this is a good movie. |
Clean, Shaven (1994) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: It's a mad, mad, mad, mad guy. |
Clear and Present Danger (1994) by Matt Fuerst - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Jack Ryan has been better, but a better than average action movie. |
Clerks (1994) by Matt Fuerst - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Witty, dialogue driven comedy with some downfalls. But it gave the world Kevin Smith, and I'll take it. |
Clerks II (2006) by The Grim Ringler - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Two words - donkey show. |
Click (2006) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Sandler's mixture of drama and comedy will certainly have you reaching for the remote. |
Click (2006) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: At least there are some more fart jokes. |
Click (2006) by Rosie - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Sandler continues to prove he could get a phone book greenlighted. |
Closer (2004) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: This film explores relationships and infidelity in a very frank manner. Not a good date movie. |
Cloverfield (2008) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: Believe the hype, it's brilliant. |
Club Dread (2004) by The Grim Ringler - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Mediocre attempt and mixing horror and comedy. You get the comedy, but the horror? Not so much. |
Clueless (1995) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Above average teen comedy which mixes farce with believable characters. |
Coach Carter (2005) by Cinema Guru Boy - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Relatively by-the-numbers sports flick about a tough coach helping inner city thugs become men. |
Coastlines (2002) by Jettie Vanderveen - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Coastlines would make a great short, but feature length makes audiences snore. |
Code Monkeys: Season 1 (2007) by Tantus - 8 out of 10 Highlight: Best 8 bit style cartoon released in 2007. |
Cold Creek Manor (2003) by Mike Long - 3 out of 10 Highlight: There's nothing wrong with being derivative, just don't be boring. |
Cold Mountain (2003) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: A beautiful, well-acted film that drones on for hours. |
Collateral (2004) by Matt Fuerst - 6 out of 10 Highlight: I'm giving this movie a 6, and telling you that you shouldn't see it. Strange, I know. |
College Road Trip (2008) by Jackass Tom - 2 out of 10 Highlight: My fantasy college road trip does not include Raven-Symone singing to a bus full of Japanese tourists. |
Color Me Kubrick: A True...ish Story (2005) by Jackass Tom - 5 out of 10 Highlight: Great for the Kubrick moments, but not sure if Malkovich was right for the part. |
The Color of Money (1986) by Jackass Tom - 6 out of 10 Highlight: The Hustler its not, but still a good one. |
Comic Book: The Movie (2004) by Mike Long - 3 out of 10 Highlight: Even die-hard comic book fans will find this one dull and disappointing. |
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: George Clooney's directorial debut is visually stunning, but hollow. |
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (2004) by Mike Long - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Shallow film for Lindsay Lohan fanatics only. |
Confetti (2006) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: A Guest-style mockumentary which offers genuine laughs and a surprising amount of heart. |
Conquest (1982) by The Grim Ringler - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Despite the 6, this is a very cheesy, very fun sword amd sorcery pic, with muscles! |
Constantine (2005) by Geoff Roberts - 8 out of 10 Highlight: A Supense Filled Ride. |
The Cooler (2003) by Rosie - 4 out of 10 Highlight: Proof that you don't have to like something just because William H. Macy is in it. |
Cop Hater (1958) by Jackass Tom - 7 out of 10 Highlight: A keen '58 B-Movie cop drama |
The Core (2003) by Mike Long - 5 out of 10 Highlight: It's deja vu all over again. |
Corpse Bride (2005) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: Beautiful and brilliant film that shows that Burton still has the touch...he just needs a friend to help bring it out. |
Corpses Are Forever (2003) by The Grim Ringler - 1 out of 10 Highlight: Mindless, Pointless, Talentless Crap. Congrats, you just made one of the worst films of all times. Great! |
Cowboy Del Amor (2005) by Jettie Vanderveen - 6 out of 10 Highlight: Cowboy Del Amor stumbles on proposal. |
Crash (2005) by Mike Long - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Not bad, but certainly not Best Picture. |
Crash and Burn (1990) by Matt Fuerst - 3 out of 10 Highlight: Robots Fighting, Science Fiction, All uninspired and generally avoidable. |
The Crew (2000) by Jackass Tom - 2 out of 10 Highlight: Twice I couldn't finish this movie. The DVD should include a vomit bag and cathader. |
The Critic: The Complete Series (1994) by Mike Long - 8 out of 10 Highlight: An underrated show with a dispicable main character that most film fanatics will love. |
Cronos (1993) by The Grim Ringler - 9 out of 10 Highlight: Beautiful and haunting vampire tale that is like none you have seen. |
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) by Jackass Tom - 7 out of 10 Highlight: Beautiful film with some story, character flaws. |